ARE YOU PLANNING TO VISIT THAILAND?

Cosmo World Export provide solutions to investors and businessmen outside the Kingdom to maximize their stay in Thailand. We will offer you the necessary assistance; educate you with the benefits, privileges (e.g. Thailand Elite Cards), rights and services to fully enjoy Thailand through our first-class and exclusive immigration and airport services combining with business benefits and leisure.

Be sure to take note of the following:

Tourist Visa

Non-Immigrant Tourist Visa Category, whether you visit Thailand for leisure as a tourist, you are allowed for a period of 15-30 days. However, a tourist is not allowed to work or conduct business in Thailand. There are guidelines to be followed and documents to be prepared before you board the plane bound for the “land of smiles”. Citizens of certain countries are exempted from needing a tourist visa for Thailand, maximum of either 15, 30 or 90 days. The length of the permitted visa-free period depends on each person’s nationality and mode of entry into Thailand. Visitors wanting to stay for longer periods will have to get a Thai tourist visa. These are either valid for single or multiple entries, and enable holders to stay in the country for a further 30 days.

Non-Immigrant Visa Category “B”

Non-Immigrant Visa Category “B” (Business Visa), this is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom to work or to conduct business. Then, you can apply for a work permit, you must either a file for a non-immigrant visa or a residence permit. Ideally, your non-immigrant visa must be obtained before entering Thailand. A Thai Work permit is the basic must-have if you are an expatriate working in Thailand.

Non-Immigrant Visa Category “O-A” for Temporary Residents (aged over 50)

Non-Immigrant Visa “O-A” (Long Stay), this type of visa may be issued to applicants aged 50 years and over who wish to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 1 year without the intention of working. The applicant of this 1-year OA-Long stay visa must be able to show the combination of a deposit account and a monthly income in totaling at least 800,000 baht, as well as other requirements. A holder of this type of visa is allowed to stay in Thailand for 1 year.  Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited.Recently, the Thai government has approved the extension of long-stay visas for senior tourists from one year to ten years.The applicant of this 10-year OA-Long stay visa must deposit minimum of 3 million THB to Thai Bank, and keep this balance at least 1 year, or has minimum income of 100,000THB per month, as well as other requirements. The new visa will cost 10,000 Baht. This kind of extension is mainly targeted to the retired seniors from  Australia, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Finland, France, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

Thailand Elite Card

Thailand Elite card membership, which an applicant must reach the minimum age of 20 years old. The fees start from 500,000 THB for the privileges long stay in Thailand for five years, one million THB for the privileges long stay in Thailand for ten years, and two million THB for the privileges long stay in Thailand for five years. We can assist if you are interested to explore on this option.

File your 90-days report to Immigration

90-days report to Immigration,every 90 days of your stay, you must report your current address to the nearest immigration office. This is usually done 15 days or at least 7 days after the due date to be considered on time. Remember, if you fail to report the necessary information in the given period, it may result fines and we don’t want that to happen.

Work Permit Applications & Renewals

Contact Us

About Us

We are a group of experienced business professionals specializing in consulting American companies for opportunities anywhere in Asia including greater China.

Talk To Us

Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone

Message

CONTACTS

How do you get things rolling? Contact us. Let us know what your situation and objectives are. Here's who to call: In the US: Please submit your valuable feedback through contact forms